Previous 10

May. 25th, 2025

Junie B Journal

This journal is friends only most of the time...

If you want to be included, just comment here and I will add you to my filters. I mostly post fitness stuff lately. BwB stuff occasionally, and random junk every now and then. Comments are screened on this post.

Jan. 5th, 2008

Junie B Journal

Well, of course I am Katara....

Tags:
Junie B Journal

Political Meme


Swiped from ebenstone
 if you want to know how conservative I am.

Er.. um.... Go Fred!?!?! *ducks*
Tags:

Dec. 30th, 2007

whatever

Be careful what you wish for.

On my first day back to work after Christmas I made a bad wish. This was Thursday. I had been fighting the sniffles for about two weeks. Thursday I said, "I wish I would get well, or at least sick enough to stay home and rest."     Yeah.... don't say things like that.... cause the get well part didn't happen! :) I can smile about it now that the huge antibiotics are working. On Thursday evening I had 103 fever. My throat felt like someone had made me eat chopped glass. URGH. I haven't been that sick in years.

I called a friend who is a doctor, but not MY doctor. They have only lived hear a couple of years and I never had reason to switch docs. Well, my regular doc is on vacation this week (the NERVE!). So I called my friend and she worked me in Friday morning. YAY! She told me I had tonsillitis. WHAT? I haven't had that since I was 10! So anyway I got some great medicine and 24 hours later I was feeling much better. I still took two naps yesterday, but I got some laundry done. Today I feel even better and I hope to finish cleaning the house. I can't stand it when it gets this messy.

So to those who responded to my last post, I am sorry it took me so long to reply. I just fell to pieces after I posted it. :)

I hope everyone had a wonderful holiday and I wish everyone a Happy and HEALTHY New Year.

Dec. 27th, 2007

Junie B Superhero

We made it!

We survived The Christmas rush. We got all the packages shipped and most of them arrived on time to the right places. We visited the in-laws and my parents without any drama (a first)! And we made it home in time to have most of a day off before returning to work. WOOT! More later!

Dec. 3rd, 2007

Junie B Journal

TeeHee

I saw this online today. I love it when people really know their stuff. 'Specially when it is FOR SALE.

Nov. 27th, 2007

Junie B Journal

Christmas already?!?!

Tags:

Nov. 19th, 2007

Junie B Superhero

Updates and such....

Not much going on here outside of work. This time of year is busy busy busy! That is a good thing. I like busy. It makes the day go faster.

My lip/chin is still tingly/numbish, but it seems to be getting better. I have been researching online and it seems that B-12 and other BComplex vitamins are good for nerve repair. I think I may get some supplements and try them out. It also seems that heat is better than cold for relieving the weird sensation. It isn't exactly pain, but tingly burning itchy. Ewww.. that sounds like something you get on your feet!  :)

Babygirl has her school music program tonight. She is a Baker. We had fun decorating her apron. It is supposed to look like she has been baking. So last night we decorated cookies and I let her get icing all over it. She is pleased with the bright red and blue streaks. I hope she will let me wash it later!

Well, it is time for us to head to the school.  See y'all tomorrw!!!

Nov. 15th, 2007

angry

Damn spoliers.....

mumble grumble......

OK... I know I am WAY behind the curve on these things, but I am watching BSG on my iPod. I am about halfway through Season two. I just got blindsided by a major (to me) spoiler on one of my favorite TV sites. They weren't even talking about BSG. They were talking about an actor from BSG who has gone on to another show. They said "actor so-and-so who was recently revealed as a cylon on BSG....." (I am, of course, paraphrasing). ARGH!!!!!!! I didn't want to know that! I haven't gotten there yet! *wails and gnashes teeth*

I guess I just need to watch faster. *sigh*
Tags:

Nov. 2nd, 2007

Junie B Journal

W00T!!!!! My numbered RSURS arrived today!

I am so excited!!! It was a complete surprise that it got here so soon. I can't wait to get home and put it up next to my Lies. YAY BOOKS! YAY SCOTT!!! WOOT!

Previous 10